Bug 1168869 - process 'snapshot/usr/bin/grub2-mkrelpath' started with executable stack
process 'snapshot/usr/bin/grub2-mkrelpath' started with executable stack
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1169137
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Bootloader
Current
Other Other
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Chang
Jiri Srain
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2020-04-07 13:22 UTC by Guillaume GARDET
Modified: 2020-04-17 13:51 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Guillaume GARDET 2020-04-07 13:22:01 UTC
While running some tests in openQA, I get the following kernel message:
**********
[  100.365972] process 'snapshot/usr/bin/grub2-mkrelpath' started with executable stack
**********

It is encountered on:
* aarch64: https://openqa.opensuse.org/tests/1223226#step/armnn/15
* x86_64: https://openqa.opensuse.org/tests/1226891#step/tflite2/15

On OBS, on `grub2` package, rpmlint reports this problem.
Comment 1 Michael Chang 2020-04-17 13:51:29 UTC
This is a duplication to bsc#1169137.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1169137 ***