Bug 1149122 - Flatpak/Snap is having trouble with XDG_DATA_DIRS and other XDG related things
Flatpak/Snap is having trouble with XDG_DATA_DIRS and other XDG related things
Status: NEW
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: GNOME
Other Other
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: E-mail List
E-mail List
Depends on:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2019-09-02 15:05 UTC by Doug Beney
Modified: 2019-09-23 10:03 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Doug Beney 2019-09-02 15:05:32 UTC
I've installed flatpak, have restarted my machine multiple times, have uninstalled & reinstalled Flatpak.

Whenever I run flatpak update or flatpak run com.slack.Slack, I get the following warning:

Note that the directories 


are not in the search path set by the XDG_DATA_DIRS environment variable, so
applications installed by Flatpak may not appear on your desktop until the
session is restarted.

To log into Slack workspaces, Slack is supposed to open a URL in your browser, you log in, and it is supposed to redirect you back to the application.

Another XDG problem pops up. When it gets to the point of redirecting you from the website back to the program (after logging in) this error displays in Chromium:

> Could not find any application or handler for slack://t1gh2byu9/magic-login/[CENSORED]

The behavior is similar in Firefox. But instead, it just doesn't show an error at all and keeps on loading.
Comment 1 Doug Beney 2019-09-02 15:06:23 UTC
The same sort of problems happen with Snap.
Comment 2 Doug Beney 2019-09-08 03:04:06 UTC
This issue is 100% related to this: https://bugzilla.opensuse.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1149882
Comment 3 Flavio Castelli 2019-09-23 10:03:59 UTC
Sorry, the containers category is about issues with docker, runc, podman and other container related tools (more on the "server side").

I'm reassigning this bug to the GNOME component, this is probably not the best choice but I don't know who can look into this kind of issues.