Bug 1128636 - TCP: New fragment overlaps old data (retransmission?) Malformed Packet??
TCP: New fragment overlaps old data (retransmission?) Malformed Packet??
Status: RESOLVED NORESPONSE
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Kernel
Current
Other Other
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Denis Kirjanov
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2019-03-11 05:38 UTC by John Shand
Modified: 2019-04-26 13:42 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---
denis.kirjanov: needinfo? (jshand2013)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description John Shand 2019-03-11 05:38:53 UTC
i was using wireshark to catch this issue.  it came up as an error so, just thought i would place it here just incase it is a security issue with netfilter tcp/ip or another network service.
Comment 1 Denis Kirjanov 2019-03-26 10:12:58 UTC
Hi John, 

is it still an issue? if so could you please share more details:

- What is you setup ?
- How did you find the issue
- Do you have tcpdump traces?
Comment 2 Denis Kirjanov 2019-04-22 13:39:45 UTC
Could you please point out to the concrete details.

Thank you
Comment 3 Denis Kirjanov 2019-04-26 13:42:08 UTC
Closing since no details available