Bug 1112171 - NetworkManager dumps core, restarts (partially) but doesn't bring network back
NetworkManager dumps core, restarts (partially) but doesn't bring network back
Status: NEW
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Network
Current
Other Other
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: E-mail List
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-10-17 11:26 UTC by Peter Sütterlin
Modified: 2018-10-18 09:07 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments
journalctl around time of the incident (2.43 KB, application/gzip)
2018-10-17 11:26 UTC, Peter Sütterlin
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Peter Sütterlin 2018-10-17 11:26:55 UTC
Created attachment 786244 [details]
journalctl around time of the incident

This morning, one of my headless computers wasn't reachable.  I connected
monitor&keyboard - it was running fine, just no network.
Looking at the logs I find

Oct 17 00:27:27 linux-qz3v NetworkManager[862]: corrupted double-linked list
Oct 17 00:27:28 linux-qz3v systemd[1]: NetworkManager.service: Main process exited, code=dumped, status=6/ABRT
Oct 17 00:27:28 linux-qz3v systemd[1]: NetworkManager.service: Failed with result 'core-dump'.

WTF.  But it's been taken care off, it seems:

Oct 17 00:27:28 linux-qz3v systemd[1]: NetworkManager.service: Service RestartSec=100ms expired, scheduling restart.
Oct 17 00:27:28 linux-qz3v systemd[1]: Stopped Network Manager.
Oct 17 00:27:28 linux-qz3v systemd[1]: NetworkManager.service: Found left-over process 1110 (dhclient) in control group while starting unit. Ignoring.
Oct 17 00:27:28 linux-qz3v systemd[1]: This usually indicates unclean termination of a previous run, or service implementation deficiencies.
Oct 17 00:27:28 linux-qz3v systemd[1]: Starting Network Manager...

So network should be back soon, no?
But it doesn't.  No sign of life from the dhclient trying to get the connection up.

After a (manual) restart of NM (which also restarted dhclient) connection came up w/o issues.  
Not sure who is doing wrong there - systemd not enforcing a full restart, or NM not properly checking that the slaves actually work?

Attached the full log around the restart.
System is TW 20181002, NetworkManager-1.12.2
Comment 1 Zejin Xu 2018-10-18 09:07:19 UTC
This might be related to #1109086,logs look similar.