Bug 1103835 - Firefox and other applications don't start with Glib-GIO-ERROR
Firefox and other applications don't start with Glib-GIO-ERROR
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Basesystem
Current
x86-64 openSUSE Factory
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: E-Mail List
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-08-06 05:40 UTC by Sebastian Kuhne
Modified: 2018-11-21 07:32 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: Community User
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Sebastian Kuhne 2018-08-06 05:40:13 UTC
With the newest Tumbleweed installation (20180803), neither Firefox or any other browser start. Also LibreOffice doesn't.

The error message, here with example based on Firefox:

####
sebastian@linux-sebastian:~> firefox & 
[1] 4523 
sebastian@linux-sebastian:~>  
(firefox:4523): GLib-GIO-ERROR **: 07:19:41.301: No GSettings schemas are installed on the system 
ExceptionHandler::GenerateDump cloned child 4532 
ExceptionHandler::SendContinueSignalToChild sent continue signal to child 
ExceptionHandler::WaitForContinueSignal waiting for continue signal... 

(crashreporter:4533): GLib-GIO-ERROR **: 07:19:41.378: No GSettings schemas are installed on the system
####

Reproducible: Always.

My system:
KDE-Plasma: 5.13.4
KDE-Frameworks: 5.48.0
Qt: 5.11.1
Kernel: 4.17.11-1-default
64-bit
4 x AMD A8-7600 R7

It is; however, possible to start those applications as root. A newly generated test standard user did show the same issue.

Any hint how to solve that?

Best regards
Sebastian
Comment 1 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-08-14 05:17:39 UTC
Many thanks for fixing that with Tumbleweed 20180812!
Comment 2 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-08-21 19:06:25 UTC
With Tumbleweed 20180818 the same issue again, unfortunately.

This has been also reported in mailing list "opensuse-factory":
https://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-factory/2018-08/msg00220.html

If there is a hint how to solve that manually - please advise.

Best regards
Sebastian
Comment 3 Frank Krüger 2018-08-21 19:42:22 UTC
(In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #2)
> With Tumbleweed 20180818 the same issue again, unfortunately.
> 
> This has been also reported in mailing list "opensuse-factory":
> https://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-factory/2018-08/msg00220.html
> 
> If there is a hint how to solve that manually - please advise.
> 
> Best regards
> Sebastian

I do not experience the above-mentioned issue with TW20180818 and KDE-Plasma 5.13.4. Anyway, does "zypper in -f gsettings-desktop-schemas" solve your problem?
Comment 4 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-08-21 20:11:12 UTC
Many thanks, Frank, for your reply.
Indeed, that works for me! I just did the "zypper in" as you suggested but I haven't checked before what was installed originally.
Not sure what is the actual root cause - I did the update via "zypper dup" as known to the Tumbleweed users.
However, closing this issue based on your help.

Best regards
Sebastian
Comment 5 Frank Krüger 2018-08-21 20:24:10 UTC
(In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #4)
> Many thanks, Frank, for your reply.
> Indeed, that works for me! I just did the "zypper in" as you suggested but I
> haven't checked before what was installed originally.
> Not sure what is the actual root cause - I did the update via "zypper dup"
> as known to the Tumbleweed users.
> However, closing this issue based on your help.
> 
> Best regards
> Sebastian

I am glad to hear that it solved your problem. The question of the reason for this issue still remains. Do you have additional repos enabled?
Comment 6 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-08-22 06:26:09 UTC
(In reply to Frank Kruger from comment #5)
> (In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #4)
> > Many thanks, Frank, for your reply.
> > Indeed, that works for me! I just did the "zypper in" as you suggested but I
> > haven't checked before what was installed originally.
> > Not sure what is the actual root cause - I did the update via "zypper dup"
> > as known to the Tumbleweed users.
> > However, closing this issue based on your help.
> > 
> > Best regards
> > Sebastian
> 
> I am glad to hear that it solved your problem. The question of the reason
> for this issue still remains. Do you have additional repos enabled?

Additionally to the standard repos, I have just the Packman + libdvdcss, and Skype repo installed. The weird thing is that I had the issue some days ago, it resolved for some reasons with an update, and it came back again yesterday with another update. At the beginning of my bug report, there was no answer from someone - and I was believing it might be a special issue just for my installation. Then, yesterday, I saw the thread in the mailing list, and was alerted since obviously someone else had a similar issue.
Comment 7 Frank Krüger 2018-08-22 17:15:20 UTC
Reopened. The solution of the issue is still a workaround.
Comment 8 Craig Andersen 2018-08-23 01:14:19 UTC
Prior to the workaround yesterday the following was observed, may be already reported.

Firefox and Chrome were crashing, at the same place in glib library.

Aug 21 15:31:25 hydrax kernel: traps: firefox[5674] trap int3 ip:7f4d4ff31d35 sp:7ffc77641520 error:0 in libglib-2.0.so.0.5600.1[7f4d4fedd000+116000]
Aug 21 15:31:25 hydrax systemd-coredump[5687]: Process 5674 (firefox) of user 1002 dumped core.

Aug 21 14:42:45 hydrax kernel: traps: chrome[2781] trap int3 ip:7fbfd4db5d35 sp:7fff8ddbe060 error:0 in libglib-2.0.so.0.5600.1[7fbfd4d61000+116000]
Aug 21 14:42:45 hydrax systemd-coredump[2798]: Resource limits disable core dumping for process 2781 (chrome).

I believe skype was having issues also since it was not in the tray.

During this time my system log was being filled with large amounts of the following which I could not prove to be correlated.

Aug 21 15:33:35 hydrax plasmashell[6611]: QPainter::setOpacity: Painter not active
Aug 21 15:33:35 hydrax plasmashell[6611]: QPainter::setWorldTransform: Painter not active
Aug 21 15:33:35 hydrax plasmashell[6611]: QPainter::restore: Unbalanced save/restore
Aug 21 15:33:35 hydrax plasmashell[6611]: QPainter::end: Painter not active, aborted
Comment 9 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-08-23 04:19:51 UTC
Thanks for reopening.

Maybe another hint: Also LibreOffice didn't work. The only browser working was Konqueror. So, it seems to be an issue with non-KDE software or with GTK software?

Also one more thing, assuming that gsettings-desktop-schemas was installed already (is this right?), the proposed -f option did force an update. So, if I am not totally wrong, the actual issue could be that zypper dup did not update gsettings-desktop-schemas properly, and we had to force the update manually.

Is that the issue we should focus on?

Frank, another question I have: Why did you know that zypper in -f gsettings-desktop-schemas could be the workaround?
Comment 10 Frank Krüger 2018-08-23 08:15:17 UTC

(In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #9)
> Thanks for reopening.
> 
> Maybe another hint: Also LibreOffice didn't work. The only browser working
> was Konqueror. So, it seems to be an issue with non-KDE software or with GTK
> software?
> 
> Also one more thing, assuming that gsettings-desktop-schemas was installed
> already (is this right?), the proposed -f option did force an update. So, if
> I am not totally wrong, the actual issue could be that zypper dup did not
> update gsettings-desktop-schemas properly, and we had to force the update
> manually.
> 
> Is that the issue we should focus on?
> 
> Frank, another question I have: Why did you know that zypper in -f
> gsettings-desktop-schemas could be the workaround?

It was just a guess. In fact, since gsettings-desktop-schemas is installed on my system with KDE Plasma and given the error message “No GSettings schemas are installed on the system“ it could well be that the corresponding path was not set/updated properly.
Comment 11 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-08-31 20:42:14 UTC
After the update to TW 20180829 the same issue appeared again. Only "zypper in -f gsettings-desktop-schemas" did solve the issue.

Is there someone which could fix that?
Comment 12 Frank Krüger 2018-09-02 09:10:43 UTC
(In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #11)
> After the update to TW 20180829 the same issue appeared again. Only "zypper
> in -f gsettings-desktop-schemas" did solve the issue.
> 
> Is there someone which could fix that?

Since I am a mere user, we have to wait for the maintainer/developer to step in. For the time being, however, could you i) force to reinstall the gtk2-/gtk3-packages that were updated with TW20180829; ii) provide "echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS"; iii) if the issue appears, please apply the above-mentioned workaround and provide "echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS" again. Thx.
Comment 13 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-09-02 10:25:15 UTC
(In reply to Frank Kruger from comment #12)
> (In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #11)
> > After the update to TW 20180829 the same issue appeared again. Only "zypper
> > in -f gsettings-desktop-schemas" did solve the issue.
> > 
> > Is there someone which could fix that?
> 
> Since I am a mere user, we have to wait for the maintainer/developer to step
> in. For the time being, however, could you i) force to reinstall the
> gtk2-/gtk3-packages that were updated with TW20180829; ii) provide "echo
> $XDG_DATA_DIRS"; iii) if the issue appears, please apply the above-mentioned
> workaround and provide "echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS" again. Thx.

Many thanks, and i) and ii) done according to your indication.

Output: see Attachment

The output is exactly the same before and after forcing to reinstall the
gtk2-/gtk3-packages.(In reply to Frank Kruger from comment #12)
> (In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #11)
> > After the update to TW 20180829 the same issue appeared again. Only "zypper
> > in -f gsettings-desktop-schemas" did solve the issue.
> > 
> > Is there someone which could fix that?
> 
> Since I am a mere user, we have to wait for the maintainer/developer to step
> in. For the time being, however, could you i) force to reinstall the
> gtk2-/gtk3-packages that were updated with TW20180829; ii) provide "echo
> $XDG_DATA_DIRS"; iii) if the issue appears, please apply the above-mentioned
> workaround and provide "echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS" again. Thx.

Many thanks - and i) and ii) done according to our indication.

Output: See attachment.

The output was exactly the same before and after forcing to reinstall the
gtk2-/gtk3-packages.
Comment 14 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-09-02 10:28:16 UTC
(In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #13)
> (In reply to Frank Kruger from comment #12)
> > (In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #11)
> > > After the update to TW 20180829 the same issue appeared again. Only "zypper
> > > in -f gsettings-desktop-schemas" did solve the issue.
> > > 
> > > Is there someone which could fix that?
> > 
> > Since I am a mere user, we have to wait for the maintainer/developer to step
> > in. For the time being, however, could you i) force to reinstall the
> > gtk2-/gtk3-packages that were updated with TW20180829; ii) provide "echo
> > $XDG_DATA_DIRS"; iii) if the issue appears, please apply the above-mentioned
> > workaround and provide "echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS" again. Thx.
> 
> Many thanks, and i) and ii) done according to your indication.
> 
> Output: see Attachment
> 
> The output is exactly the same before and after forcing to reinstall the
> gtk2-/gtk3-packages.(In reply to Frank Kruger from comment #12)
> > (In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #11)
> > > After the update to TW 20180829 the same issue appeared again. Only "zypper
> > > in -f gsettings-desktop-schemas" did solve the issue.
> > > 
> > > Is there someone which could fix that?
> > 
> > Since I am a mere user, we have to wait for the maintainer/developer to step
> > in. For the time being, however, could you i) force to reinstall the
> > gtk2-/gtk3-packages that were updated with TW20180829; ii) provide "echo
> > $XDG_DATA_DIRS"; iii) if the issue appears, please apply the above-mentioned
> > workaround and provide "echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS" again. Thx.
> 
> Many thanks - and i) and ii) done according to our indication.
> 
> Output: See attachment.
> 
> The output was exactly the same before and after forcing to reinstall the
> gtk2-/gtk3-packages.

Attachments don't work - so here is the output:
/home/sebastian/.local/share/flatpak/exports/share:/var/lib/flatpak/exports/share:/usr/local/share:/usr/share
Comment 15 Frank Krüger 2018-09-02 10:43:54 UTC
(In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #14)
> 
> Attachments don't work - so here is the output:
> /home/sebastian/.local/share/flatpak/exports/share:/var/lib/flatpak/exports/
> share:/usr/local/share:/usr/share
So, the $XDG_DATA_DIRSis set correctly. Do you have as user any other special environment variables set? The issue does not appear as root, right?
Comment 16 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-09-02 12:54:06 UTC
(In reply to Frank Kruger from comment #15)
> (In reply to Sebastian Kuhne from comment #14)
> > 
> > Attachments don't work - so here is the output:
> > /home/sebastian/.local/share/flatpak/exports/share:/var/lib/flatpak/exports/
> > share:/usr/local/share:/usr/share
> So, the $XDG_DATA_DIRSis set correctly. Do you have as user any other
> special environment variables set? The issue does not appear as root, right?

No, I don't have any other special environment variables set. All is set as given by the standard installation. The issue appears only as standard user, as root I can start the applications.
Comment 17 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-09-22 05:57:08 UTC
Today, with TW 20180920, the issue appeared again.

Firstly, echo $XDG_DATA_DIRS resultet in 
/home/sebastian/.local/share/flatpak/exports/share:/var/lib/flatpak/exports/share:/usr/local/share:/usr/share
that is exactly the same as reported already above.

Then, I have updated all gtk2-/gtk3-packages.
Results:
- same behaviour (Firefox did not start, LibreOffice did not start)
- same echo output

After that, I have forced sudo zypper in -f gsettings-desktop-schemas.
Results:
- Applications do start now
- same echo output

In summary, $XDG_DATA_DIRS shows always the same results independent on any forced installation. ONLY the forced installation of gsettings-desktop-schemas solves the issue.
Comment 18 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-10-04 18:34:18 UTC
Same issue again after update to TW20181001.

Is there anyone of the developers could looking after this please?
Comment 19 Sebastian Kuhne 2018-11-21 07:32:47 UTC
After several updates the issue is not persistent anymore. All seem to work fine now. That's why I am closing this case...

I hope this isn't just a coincidence. In case someone has fixed that - many thanks!