Bug 1080670 - DRI not working since kernel 4.15.0
DRI not working since kernel 4.15.0
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: X11 Applications
Current
x86-64 Other
: P3 - Medium : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: E-mail List
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-02-12 20:32 UTC by Moritz M
Modified: 2018-04-06 14:18 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---
tiwai: needinfo? (moritz)


Attachments
LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo 2>&1 | tee glxinfo.log (36.58 KB, text/x-log)
2018-02-12 20:32 UTC, Moritz M
Details
LD_DEBUG=libs xdriinfo 2>&1 | tee xdriinfo.log (2.89 KB, text/x-log)
2018-02-12 20:33 UTC, Moritz M
Details
Xorg.0.log - truncated to important bits (26.14 KB, text/x-log)
2018-02-12 20:33 UTC, Moritz M
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Moritz M 2018-02-12 20:32:18 UTC
Created attachment 759887 [details]
LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo 2>&1 | tee glxinfo.log

After I upgraded to recent release of my openSUSE Tumbleweed (20180209-0) I had to create some manual xorg.conf.d entries for my monitor and screen setup otherwise, screens would only be mirrored and have a wrong resolution.

Additionally DRI doesn't seem to work anymore. Some QT-applications show a black window unless I start them with QT_QUICK_BACKEND=software

Further investigation shows:

`xdriinfo 
Screen 0: not direct rendering capable.`


However glxinfo doesn't show any problem:

`glxinfo | egrep "direct|vendor"
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
client glx vendor string: Mesa Project and SGI
OpenGL vendor string: Intel Open Source Technology Center`


Also grepping the Xorg.log doesn't show any errors:

`fgrep '(EE)' /var/log/Xorg.0.log
	(WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.`



Attached are my logs for

LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo 2>&1 | tee glxinfo.log
Xorg.log
LD_DEBUG=libs xdriinfo 2>&1 | tee xdriinfo.log
Comment 1 Moritz M 2018-02-12 20:33:06 UTC
Created attachment 759888 [details]
LD_DEBUG=libs xdriinfo 2>&1 | tee xdriinfo.log
Comment 2 Moritz M 2018-02-12 20:33:43 UTC
Created attachment 759889 [details]
Xorg.0.log - truncated to important bits
Comment 3 Takashi Iwai 2018-02-14 10:30:31 UTC
Is this a regression in kernel?  Does the problem go away when you boot with the older (4.14.x) kernel?
Comment 4 Moritz M 2018-02-15 17:21:35 UTC
Is there a specific kernel I should install? Looking in my repositories it appears I cannot revert back to 4.14.x (already uninstalled it)

zypper se -s kernel-default
Loading repository data...
Reading installed packages...

S  | Name                 | Type    | Version    | Arch   | Repository             
---+----------------------+---------+------------+--------+------------------------
i+ | kernel-default       | package | 4.15.1-1.6 | x86_64 | (System Packages)      
v  | kernel-default       | package | 4.15.2-1.4 | x86_64 | openSUSE-Tumbleweed-Oss
v  | kernel-default       | package | 4.15.2-1.4 | i586   | openSUSE-Tumbleweed-Oss

Is there a kernel-package somewhere I could install to test if 4.14.x doesn't have the problem?

Also I did another update to 20180213 (4.15.2-1-default), still same problem.
Comment 5 Takashi Iwai 2018-02-15 18:40:35 UTC
You can try a 4.14 kernel at
  http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/tiwai:/kernel:/4.14/standard/
It's from the last 4.14 commit for TW.
Comment 6 Moritz M 2018-02-15 19:17:36 UTC
Thank you for providing the link. I've installed and booted with 4.14.15-1.g510de01-default, result is the same though:

Screen 0: not direct rendering capable.


glxinfo didn't change:

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
client glx vendor string: Mesa Project and SGI
OpenGL vendor string: Intel Open Source Technology Center


also Xorg.log still doesn't show any errors. So I'm not so sure anymore if it's a kernel-bug, or some application changed. Anything else I could do to get to the root of the problem?



I'm back to running 4.15.2-1-default and noticed I can start QT-applications without QT_QUICK_BACKEND=software again. So the problem seems to be fixed partly, just weird that xdriinfo is still claiming DRI doesn't work.
Comment 7 Takashi Iwai 2018-02-19 13:47:24 UTC
So it's no kernel regression at least.  Reassigning to the default X guys.
Comment 8 Moritz M 2018-04-06 14:18:50 UTC
The issue seems to be resolved with the update to 20180403 (kernel 4.15.13-1-default):

xdriinfo 
Screen 0: i965