Bug 1080652 - Upgrade from earlier Tumbleweed version fails with missing package that can't be removed
Upgrade from earlier Tumbleweed version fails with missing package that can't...
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Upgrade Problems
Current
x86-64 Other
: P3 - Medium : Major (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: E-mail List
Jiri Srain
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-02-12 17:50 UTC by Frank Alviani
Modified: 2018-06-20 07:45 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Frank Alviani 2018-02-12 17:50:52 UTC
Attempting to upgrade from an earlier Tumbleweed version that became unusable after trying to install current updates (I ignored the lang-pack upgrades and it knocked out my internet and the GUI is black and unresponsive). The upgrade fails immediately with the error 'removal of package bind-utils failed'. The detailed error is 'package bind-utils-9.10.4P5-31.4x86-64 is not installed'. Rather than ignore this and risk making my system completely unusable I aborted. The system is still running because I can get to a text console with Alt-F2 and execute a shutdown -h now command successfully.
Comment 1 Stephan Kulow 2018-02-12 18:08:16 UTC
that sounds like your rpm database is somehow busted
Comment 2 Frank Alviani 2018-02-14 17:01:31 UTC
(In reply to Stephan Kulow from comment #1)
> that sounds like your rpm database is somehow busted

Very possibly true, but I'm looking for a solution. I'd suspect that the dependencies are not quite correct; at the worst, if the package can't be found, just install the new version (since not finding the old version is exactly the same as having successfully removed it).
Comment 3 Frank Alviani 2018-02-19 16:21:49 UTC
While this is still a problem - **I was unable to even install a fresh copy of the OS from the latest ISO due to lang-pack issues** - it's no longer a priority for me. I pulled the drive and put it in an external host, saved the files I wanted to my home NAS, and after putting it back in the machine, reinstalled from the 11-17 ISO, which is workable. QA on the ISOs seems to be quite lacking lately :(
Comment 4 Stephan Kulow 2018-02-20 07:12:34 UTC
the QA of the ISOs shows no such problems: https://openqa.opensuse.org/group_overview/1

And I don't even know what lang-pack issues you're talking about
Comment 5 Tomáš Chvátal 2018-06-20 07:45:39 UTC
If your rpm database is busted try running "rpm --rebuilddb".

If you have issues with langpack installation you need to provide zypper logs for us to determine the cause.

With the content provided here we can't determine if something is wrong on system level and as such we can't fix anything.

Feel free to open a new bug if you are still having some problems but always try to provide the installation logs/etc for us to determine the cause.