Bug 1080495 - After a fresh install and doing the first reboot, DE not load, and HDD led do a irregular blink.
After a fresh install and doing the first reboot, DE not load, and HDD led do...
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: KDE Workspace (Plasma)
Current
x86-64 Other
: P5 - None : Critical (vote)
: Current
Assigned To: E-Mail List
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-02-12 01:36 UTC by Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes
Modified: 2018-02-14 19:49 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments
journalctl of error. (217.55 KB, text/plain)
2018-02-12 01:36 UTC, Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes
Details
journalctl of error 02/13/2018 (185.11 KB, text/plain)
2018-02-13 20:56 UTC, Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-12 01:36:36 UTC
Created attachment 759738 [details]
journalctl of error.

Hello i did a fresh install of snapshot 20180206 the system load normally, the DE, service, all load normally, but after reboot, the DE not load, only appear the mouse, so i wait for a new snapshot, now i wait for a new snapshot and install with the last snapshot 20180209 and install normally and successfully, first boot the system load correctly, do a reboot, the DE not load and the journal show information about this.

i am a user of tumbleweed and use it for normal and laboral works.
Comment 1 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-12 02:33:00 UTC
My pc (laptop):

Intel Core i5 2430M @ 2.40GHz Sandy Bridge 32nm Technology
6.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 664MHz (9-9-9-24)
ASUSTeK Computer Inc. K53E (CPU 1)
Intel HD Graphics 3000 (ASUStek Computer Inc)
931GB Western Digital WDC WD10JPLX-00MBPT0 (SATA)
Realtek RTL8188CE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC
Qualcomm Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
Comment 2 Andreas Stieger 2018-02-12 07:22:24 UTC
duplicate

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1079465 ***
Comment 3 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-13 03:22:19 UTC
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n4nuAqCbiPw

video of the problem.
Comment 4 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-13 03:36:57 UTC
(In reply to Andreas Stieger from comment #2)
> duplicate
> 
> *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1079465 ***

hello, i did the last update today and not is fixed, tray use plasma normal and plasma wayland and the desktop not load, this video show what happen to me.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n4nuAqCbiPw
Comment 5 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-13 20:55:15 UTC
hello , i did the update http://mirror.us.leaseweb.net/opensuse/tumbleweed/iso/Changes.20180212.txt the problem persist.

is was market like duplicate

'*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1079465(https://bugzilla.opensuse.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1079465) ***'

i read that post and my problem is totally different of that, i post a video, and now i will post a second journal, please read it.

actually i am working on the cli, and need libreoffice to work.

thank you.

P.D.: after i clean the cache like the bug reported number 1079465, the background wallpaper load, but after 2 sec is put blackscreen, i can open some programs, but the bar, dolphin, and others can't be used and the mouse work.
Comment 6 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-13 20:56:06 UTC
Created attachment 760037 [details]
journalctl of error 02/13/2018
Comment 7 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-14 03:55:10 UTC
(In reply to Andreas Stieger from comment #2)
> duplicate
> 
> *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1079465 ***

hello, my problem is different the whay you linked, pls before close read the file, is totally different of this one you linked.
Comment 8 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-14 06:03:32 UTC
Hello, my problem is different the bug you linked, pls before close read the file, is totally different of this one you linked.
Comment 9 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-14 18:35:58 UTC
Hello , did upgrade snapshot 20180213 and rm -rf /var/lib/sddm/.cache and rm -rf /home/user/.cache, reboot, problem persist.
Comment 10 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-14 19:45:19 UTC
hello, found a solution.

rm -rf ./.local/share/kactivitymanage/resources/

after this and reboot or relog, the DE work normally.

I will do a fresh install, and test the last one to see if the problem persist.
Comment 11 Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes 2018-02-14 19:49:16 UTC
(In reply to Walddys Emmanuel Dorrejo Céspedes from comment #10)
> hello, found a solution.
> 
"rm -rf /home/user/.local/share/kactivitymanagerd/resources/"
> 
> after this and reboot or relog, the DE work normally.
> 
> I will do a fresh install, and test the last one to see if the problem
> persist.