Bug 1079762 - VirtualBox vboxpci: IOMMU not found (not registered)
VirtualBox vboxpci: IOMMU not found (not registered)
Status: RESOLVED INVALID
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Virtualization:Other
Current
Other Other
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Larry Finger
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-02-07 08:45 UTC by John Shand
Modified: 2018-02-07 17:05 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments
Dmesg (62.53 KB, text/plain)
2018-02-07 08:45 UTC, John Shand
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description John Shand 2018-02-07 08:45:32 UTC
Created attachment 759181 [details]
Dmesg

i am getting this error each time i start the computer.  is there an issue with this?
Comment 1 John Shand 2018-02-07 08:50:56 UTC
also there are ACPI error listed in the included file.  please look into these as well, as am unsure if it is an error or stability issue
Comment 2 Larry Finger 2018-02-07 17:05:59 UTC
A single line that says "vboxpci: IOMMU not found (not registered)" is hardly an error. In fact, it is not even a warning. It is an informational message, which indicates that your BIOS is not properly setting up the hardware for a VM to get direct access to hardware in the host, i.e. PCI passthru. In other words, you wish to assign some hardware on the host bus to the guest, as is possible with USB hardware. If that is what you want to do, then you need to check that VT-d is enabled in your BIOS.

Note that PCI passthru is very tricky to make work.

BTW, my laptop shows the IOMMU not found message even though VT-d is turned on in the BIOS, which probably indicates a BIOS coding error. If I needed to use PCI passthru, I expect that I would need to contact Toshiba for a BIOS fix.

I also see those ACPI warnings of a memory overlap. Those should probably be reported to linux-kernel@vger.kernel.org, but I have considered them to be harmless.