Bug 1075848 - Docker does not start container in latest snapshots
Docker does not start container in latest snapshots
Status: RESOLVED INVALID
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Containers
Current
x86-64 Other
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Containers Team
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-01-12 18:56 UTC by Kurt Seebauer
Modified: 2018-01-13 16:16 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Kurt Seebauer 2018-01-12 18:56:45 UTC
Bug:

➜  ~ docker run hello-world
container_linux.go:265: starting container process caused "exec: \"/hello\": stat /hello: no such file or directory"
docker: Error response from daemon: oci runtime error: container_linux.go:265: starting container process caused "exec: \"/hello\": stat /hello: no such file or directory".
ERRO[0000] error waiting for container: context canceled 
➜  ~ 

Docker containers stopped working at some tumbleweed snapshot in december. It affects all images I tried out. I'm no expert at docker, I just use it to fire up some postgresql databases. I'm unable to get it working again. Anything you can suggest me to do? Do you need any more info?

Additional info:

➜  ~ cat /etc/os-release 
NAME="openSUSE Tumbleweed"
# VERSION="20180106 "
ID=opensuse
ID_LIKE="suse"
VERSION_ID="20180106"
PRETTY_NAME="openSUSE Tumbleweed"
ANSI_COLOR="0;32"
CPE_NAME="cpe:/o:opensuse:tumbleweed:20180106"
BUG_REPORT_URL="https://bugs.opensuse.org"
HOME_URL="https://www.opensuse.org/"

➜  ~ docker info
Containers: 16
 Running: 0
 Paused: 0
 Stopped: 16
Images: 1
Server Version: 17.09.1-ce
Storage Driver: btrfs
 Build Version: Btrfs v4.13.3
 Library Version: 102
Logging Driver: json-file
Cgroup Driver: cgroupfs
Plugins:
 Volume: local
 Network: bridge host macvlan null overlay
 Log: awslogs fluentd gcplogs gelf journald json-file logentries splunk syslog
Swarm: inactive
Runtimes: runc oci
Default Runtime: runc
Init Binary: docker-init
containerd version: 06b9cb35161009dcb7123345749fef02f7cea8e0
runc version: 3f2f8b84a77f73d38244dd690525642a72156c64
init version: N/A (expected: )
Security Options:
 apparmor
 seccomp
  Profile: default
Kernel Version: 4.14.11-1-default
Operating System: openSUSE Tumbleweed
OSType: linux
Architecture: x86_64
CPUs: 8
Total Memory: 31.37GiB
Name: dogbert
ID: UY7M:OXOO:QOK2:522A:LVGR:7MIC:LKUX:7PES:WJSZ:HFSS:GJB5:WXAK
Docker Root Dir: /var/lib/docker
Debug Mode (client): false
Debug Mode (server): false
Registry: https://index.docker.io/v1/
Experimental: false
Insecure Registries:
 127.0.0.0/8
Live Restore Enabled: false

WARNING: No swap limit support
➜  ~
Comment 1 Aleksa Sarai 2018-01-12 22:26:16 UTC
(In reply to Kurt Seebauer from comment #0)
> ➜  ~ docker run hello-world
> container_linux.go:265: starting container process caused "exec: \"/hello\":
> stat /hello: no such file or directory"
> docker: Error response from daemon: oci runtime error:
> container_linux.go:265: starting container process caused "exec: \"/hello\":
> stat /hello: no such file or directory".

This error usually means that the given binary (/hello in this case) doesn't exist. Have you tried removing the image and then re-downloading it?

> Docker containers stopped working at some tumbleweed snapshot in december.

I can't reproduce this (it works fine on all of my own machines).

> Anything you can suggest me to do? Do you need any more info?

Can you please run Docker in debug mode and then attach the syslog? You do this by adding "--debug" to DOCKER_OPTS in /etc/sysconfig/docker, restarting Docker with `systemctl restart docker`, and then giving the output of `journalctl -u docker` after trying to start a container.
Comment 2 Kurt Seebauer 2018-01-13 16:14:40 UTC
Thanks for the quick reply, Aleksa! 

I had tried before to remove and re-download the image and even reinstalled docker via zypper with no luck. Google found me the docker system prune command and after this failed I uninstalled docker, cleaned out the /var/lib/docker dir and reinstalled it, which finally worked. Seems I had some corrupt data there. 

Anyway, we can close this issue now. Thanks again for your time!
Comment 3 Kurt Seebauer 2018-01-13 16:16:19 UTC
*closing*