Bug 1074507 - touchpad stops working randomly in thinkpad helix
touchpad stops working randomly in thinkpad helix
Status: RESOLVED UPSTREAM
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Kernel
Current
64bit openSUSE Factory
: P5 - None : Major (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: E-mail List
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-01-03 15:18 UTC by Luis G
Modified: 2018-02-13 11:41 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---
tiwai: needinfo? (luisangelgonzo)


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Luis G 2018-01-03 15:18:04 UTC
Randomly, after some time of working correctly, touchpad stops working (doesn't seem to be recognized, suddenly) in thinkpad helix (convertible laptop) 
i've found this similar case. maybe it helps : https://forums.opensuse.org/showthread.php/526850-Touchpad-and-trackpoint-no-longer-working-after-reattaching-convertible-keyboard/page2
Comment 1 Luis G 2018-01-03 15:19:39 UTC
found this, maybe related, also : 
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=196953

please note that before some updates (kernel 4.9, for example), it used to work normally
Comment 2 Takashi Iwai 2018-01-08 15:24:52 UTC
Could you check whether it's really a kernel regression?
You can try to install the old kernel, e.g. from OBS home:tiwai:kernel:4.9 repo.
Comment 3 Luis G 2018-01-16 04:36:04 UTC
thank you. i've been using it (4.9 standard from that repo) and it works perfectly: touchpad doesn't freez nor stops working anymore. 
a) is it okay to run kernel 4.9 from your repo? i mean: does it get security updates, etc. like lts-version?
b) how can i colaborate to fix this in newer versions?
Comment 4 Takashi Iwai 2018-01-19 16:09:01 UTC
No, I don't maintain these old kernel packages but provide only for testing for cases like this.

If 4.10+ doesn't work, it's a regression, and the best way would be to report to the upstream.  You can report it on bugzilla.kernel.org, for example.
Comment 5 Luis G 2018-01-19 20:19:57 UTC
done, hope it helps:

https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=198527
Comment 6 Jiri Slaby 2018-02-13 11:41:31 UTC
Ok, let's usptream handle this in their bugzilla then.