Bug 1073066 - Failed to start Setup Virtual Console
Failed to start Setup Virtual Console
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1055834
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Classification: openSUSE
Component: Basesystem
Current
x86-64 openSUSE Factory
: P5 - None : Normal (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: systemd maintainers
E-mail List
:
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2017-12-15 10:51 UTC by Freek de Kruijf
Modified: 2017-12-19 17:25 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Found By: ---
Services Priority:
Business Priority:
Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: ---
IT Deployment: ---


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Freek de Kruijf 2017-12-15 10:51:51 UTC
I have the following error messages in the journal during startup of my Tumbleweed 20171213 system:

dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: Input/output error
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: Input/output error
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: /usr/bin/loadkeys failed with error code 1.
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: Input/output error
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: KD_FONT_OP_GET failed while trying to get the font metadata: Input/output e
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: Input/output error
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: Fonts will not be copied to remaining consoles
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: Input/output error
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd[1]: systemd-vconsole-setup.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: Input/output error
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum kernel: random: crng init done
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd[1]: Failed to start Setup Virtual Console.
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: Input/output error
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd[1]: systemd-vconsole-setup.service: Unit entered failed state.
dec 15 09:35:48 eiktum systemd-vconsole-setup[164]: Input/output error

There are many more similar messages.
Comment 1 Franck Bui 2017-12-19 13:45:06 UTC
What's the point to open a new bug ?

I'm asking because you're involved in bug #1055834, so you can't ignore its existence.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1055834 ***
Comment 2 Freek de Kruijf 2017-12-19 17:25:12 UTC
(In reply to Franck Bui from comment #1)
> What's the point to open a new bug ?
> 
> I'm asking because you're involved in bug #1055834, so you can't ignore its
> existence.
> 
> *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1055834 ***

Bad memory I suppose. Can't keep track of my involvements after some time without a reminder, action on the other bug report. Sorry.