Bug 1082306

Summary: Mesa: u_Fix-crash-in-swrast-when-setting-a-texture-for-a-pix.patch
Product: [openSUSE] openSUSE Tumbleweed Reporter: Stefan Dirsch <sndirsch>
Component: X.OrgAssignee: Stefan Dirsch <sndirsch>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED QA Contact: E-mail List <xorg-maintainer-bugs>
Severity: Normal    
Priority: P2 - High CC: msrb, mstaudt
Version: Current   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: Other   
OS: Other   
Whiteboard:
Found By: --- Services Priority:
Business Priority: Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: --- IT Deployment: ---
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 1082292    

Description Stefan Dirsch 2018-02-22 14:29:24 UTC
- u_Fix-crash-in-swrast-when-setting-a-texture-for-a-pix.patch
Another 8.0 patch - no bugreport or crashlog. Update commit
message+send or drop?
Comment 1 Michal Srb 2018-02-23 11:14:20 UTC
At first look it looks like another fix on top of u_mesa-8.0-llvmpipe-shmget.patch, but after closer investigation it seems to be fixing an independent issue. The patch description says:

> When glXBindTexImageEXT is called and SWrast is used there
> will be a crash when sPriv->swrast_loader->getImage() is
> called from swrastSetTexBuffer2(). Reason: no memory has
> been allocated for the destination thus texImage->Data is
> NULL. Call ctx->Driver.TexImage2D() to initialize this. If
> memory has been allocated in a previous call free it first.

The patch is not applied at the moment and nobody is complaining. The original issue may have been fixed in Mesa some other way, or maybe there just aren't any users with swrast + application that uses GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap.

I will try to reproduce the original issue.
Comment 2 Stefan Dirsch 2018-02-23 13:08:57 UTC
The patch is disabled since Mesa 8.0.1.

Thu Feb 23 10:57:09 UTC 2012 - sndirsch@suse.com

- Update to Mesa 8.0.1
[...]
- disabled u_Fix-crash-in-swrast-when-setting-a-texture-for-a-pix.patch
  for now (obsolete as well?)
Comment 3 Stefan Dirsch 2018-03-23 13:52:10 UTC
Michal, did you have time to look at this again?
Comment 4 Michal Srb 2018-04-05 09:17:41 UTC
I tried to create some reproducer based on the description in the patch, but it could not trigger any problem. The patch was disabled for long time and nobody complained. It seems the original problem was meanwhile fixed elsewhere. Removed: https://build.opensuse.org/request/show/593731