Bug 1079762

Summary: VirtualBox vboxpci: IOMMU not found (not registered)
Product: [openSUSE] openSUSE Tumbleweed Reporter: John Shand <jshand2013>
Component: Virtualization:OtherAssignee: Larry Finger <Larry.Finger>
Status: RESOLVED INVALID QA Contact: E-mail List <qa-bugs>
Severity: Normal    
Priority: P5 - None    
Version: Current   
Target Milestone: ---   
Hardware: Other   
OS: Other   
Whiteboard:
Found By: --- Services Priority:
Business Priority: Blocker: ---
Marketing QA Status: --- IT Deployment: ---
Attachments: Dmesg

Description John Shand 2018-02-07 08:45:32 UTC
Created attachment 759181 [details]
Dmesg

i am getting this error each time i start the computer.  is there an issue with this?
Comment 1 John Shand 2018-02-07 08:50:56 UTC
also there are ACPI error listed in the included file.  please look into these as well, as am unsure if it is an error or stability issue
Comment 2 Larry Finger 2018-02-07 17:05:59 UTC
A single line that says "vboxpci: IOMMU not found (not registered)" is hardly an error. In fact, it is not even a warning. It is an informational message, which indicates that your BIOS is not properly setting up the hardware for a VM to get direct access to hardware in the host, i.e. PCI passthru. In other words, you wish to assign some hardware on the host bus to the guest, as is possible with USB hardware. If that is what you want to do, then you need to check that VT-d is enabled in your BIOS.

Note that PCI passthru is very tricky to make work.

BTW, my laptop shows the IOMMU not found message even though VT-d is turned on in the BIOS, which probably indicates a BIOS coding error. If I needed to use PCI passthru, I expect that I would need to contact Toshiba for a BIOS fix.

I also see those ACPI warnings of a memory overlap. Those should probably be reported to linux-kernel@vger.kernel.org, but I have considered them to be harmless.